Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Governor's Council on Connected and Automated Vehicles

Also known as:
Governor's Advisory Council on Connected and Automated Vehicles
Active dates:2018 -
Function:

The Council is established to study, assess, and prepare for the transformation and opportunities associated with the widespread adoption of automated and connected vehicles, and will develop recommendations for changes in state law, rules, and policies to maximize the benefits and prepare for the widespread adoption of automated and connected vehicles.

History:

In Governor Dayton's Executive Order establishing this advisory council, he discussed the widespread adoption of automated and connected vehicles and the role of human error in most vehicle crash fatalities as reasons for the council's creation. He also noted the potential economic benefits of studying this emerging technology. 

In April 2019, Governor Walz issued Executive Order 19-18, which rescinded Executive Order 18-04 (through which Governor Dayton had originally established the Governor's Advisory Council on Connected and Automated Vehicles). Governor Walz' executive order established a largely similar council to the one originally established by Governor Dayton, with some slight changes to membership and duties. The council must prepare an annual report to the Governor about its activities by February 1, 2020 and each year thereafter.

Membership:

Under Governor Dayton, the Advisory Council consisted of two co-chairs, fourteen ex-officio members, and thirteen other members appointed by the Governor. The co-chairs were Charlie Zelle, MnDOT Commissioner, and Christopher Clark, president of Xcel Energy-Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Ex-officio members were: the commissioners of Agriculture, Commerce, DEED, Health, IRRR, MNIT, Public Safety, Revenue; the chair of the Met Council; the executive director of the Minnesota Council on Disability; four members of the legislature (one member of the majority party in the Minnesota Senate, one member of the minority party in the Minnesota Senate, one member of the majority party in the Minnesota House of Representatives, one member of the minority party in the Minnesota House of Representatives). The thirteen other members appointed by the governor were people with "relevant experience in finance, transit, higher education, workforce training, insurance, automotive industry, advocacy, freight, labor, public safety, technology, or local government."

Under Governor Walz, the council is co-chaired by the commissioner of transportation and another individual selected by the governor. The council's ex-officio members are: the commissioners of administration, agriculture, commerce, DEED, health, human services, IRRR, MNIT, MPCA, public safety, revenue, metropolitan council; the executive director of the Minnesota Council on Disability; four members of the legislature (one member of the majority party in the Minnesota Senate, one member of the minority party in the Minnesota Senate, one member of the majority party in the Minnesota House of Representatives, one member of the minority party in the Minnesota House of Representatives); one tribal member designated by the Minnesota Indian Affairs Council; one representative designated by the League of Minnesota Cities; and one county representative designated by the Association of Minnesota Counties. The council also consists of thirteen members appointed by the governor with "relevant experience in the automotive industry, technology, cybersecurity and data privacy, business and finance, transit, higher education, workforce training, insurance, mobility advocacy, freight, labor, public safety, bicycle and pedestrian advocacy, elder care, or tort liability."

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/18/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image