Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


External Program Review Committee

Also known as:
EPRC
Active dates:2017-
Function:

The committee is tasked with monitoring implementation of Minnesota Rules, chapter 9544, making recommendations to the commissioner of human services about policy changes related to the requirements of Minn. Rules, chap. 9544, and making recommendations to the commissioner to approve or deny requests for the emergency use of procedures.

History:

The EPRC promotes respectful and thoughtful alternatives to mechanical restraints and other prohibited behavioral interventions. It is a volunteer advisory committee that ensures providers and support teams investigate the cause of self-injurious behavior and seek solutions based on person-centered positive support strategies to improve lives.

In February 2017, the functions of the Interim Review Committee, which had been established in 2014, were transferred to the External Program Review Committee. See pages 4-5 of EPRC's Annual Evaluation Report for more background on the Committee.

Membership:

The committee must include an expert in positive support strategies, a mental health professional, as defined in Minnesota Statute, section 245.462, a licensed health professional, and a representative from the Minnesota Department of Health.

Record last updated: 09/25/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image