Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Early Intensive Developmental and Behavioral Intervention Benefit Advisory Group

Also known as:
EIDBI Advisory Group
Active dates:2017-
Authority:
Established by the Department of Human Services
Function:

The EIDBI is a new medical benefit first offered in 2016 under Medicaid. EIDBI is available to people under age 21 with a diagnosis of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) and/or related conditions. Related conditions include Asperger's Syndrome, Fetal Alcohol Spectrum disorders, pervasive Developmental Disorder - Not Otherwise Specified (PDD-NOS), and Rett Syndrome. The EIDBI Advisory Group will be consulted on the ongoing development of EIDBI policies and standards and on the implementation of the EIDBI benefit. Members will be expected to share information with and seek input from organizations they are affiliated with that support persons with autism and related conditions.

History:

The Minnesota Legislature created the Early Intensive Developmental and Behavioral Intervention (EIDBI) Benefit as a Minnesota Health Care Program in 2013 (Minnesota Statutes, section 256B.0949). The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services approved Minnesota’s plan under the Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnostic, and Treatment (EPSDT) program. The Minnesota Department of Human Services (DHS) created an EIDBI advisory group in 2017.

Membership:

As of August 31, 2018:
Brooke Anderson, potential provider
Tom Billigmeier, licensed professional
Josh Craig, parent; Barb Dalbec, Department of Health
Dr. Amy Esler, academic; Melissa Fredin, parent
Dr. Jennifer Hall-Lande, licensed professional
Ashwak Hassan, licensed professional
Evan Henspeter, Dakota County
Lori Hilmer, Olmsted County
Kelly Kausel, parent
Dr. Eric Larsson, EIDBI provider
Dr. Charles Ledonio, parent
Maggie Lesher, licensed professional
Trista Linn, developmental and behavioral professional
Kara Mensink, parent
Fatima Molas, parent
Linda Monchamp, Department of Human Services, tribal representative
Harun Musa, parent
Jay O'Neill, EIDBI provider
Sara Pahl, developmental and behavioral professional
Patina Park, adult with autism spectrum disorder
Dr. Delia Samuel, parent; Steven Schmidt, advocate
Dr. Kimberly Schulze, academic
Vanessa Slivken, EIDBI provider
Maci Spica, Minnesota Department of Education
Dr. Sheri Stronach, academic
Kate Swenson, parent
Ann Tesch, managed care organization representative
Nicholas Volkmuth, adult with autism spectrum disorder
Teri Woelfel, advocate

Record last updated: 09/25/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image