Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group

Also known as:
Minnesota Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group
Active dates:October 2007 -
Authority:
Established by Rebecca Otto, State Auditor
Function:

The purpose of the Working Group is to bring together volunteer fire relief association stakeholders to develop relationships, facilitate communication, and work on relief association issues before the legislative session. The Working Group will identify and work through current and pressing relief association issues that affect thousands of volunteer firefighters across the state. The group will forward suggested statutory changes upon consensus to the Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement.

History:

State Auditor Rebecca Otto convened the first meeting of the Volunteer Fire Relief Association Working Group on October 23, 2007.

Membership:

12 members

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 09/25/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image