Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Autism Council

Also known as:
MN Autism Council Working Group
Active dates:2018-
Authority:
Established by Senator Jim Abeler
Function:

The council's purpose is to provide a consensus-driven venue to review and propose improved autism spectrum policy and program priorities to benefit the lives of individuals with autism and their families. Special focus issues will be education, housing, employment, workforce needs, services, and community integration.

History:

In October 2018, the state Senate announced the launch of a Minnesota Autism Council working group that will focus on improving services and opportunities in the state for people with autism. The group was formed by Sen. Jim Abeler, chair of the Senate's Human Services Reform Committee. That committee will receive and consider policy recommendations from the work group. The group's first meeting was November 28, 2018; the group has met several times in 2019.

Record last updated: 06/10/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image