Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Agricultural Fertilizer Research and Education Council

Also known as:
AFREC
Active dates:January 1, 2008 -
Function:

The council must review applications and select projects to receive agricultural fertilizer research and education program grants, as authorized in section  18C.71. The council must establish a program to provide grants to research, education, and technology transfer projects related to agricultural fertilizer, soil amendments, and plant amendments.

The council may recommend to the governor and legislature a checkoff fee to provide funding for grants under section 18C.71.

History:

The Agricultural Fertilizer Research and Education Council (AFREC) traces it origins to the Agricultural Nutrient Task Force. This group of farm leaders, legislators, researchers, and industry representatives recognized the need for additional fertilizer research and associated education. They recommended that the legislature establish a 12-member council.

The Agricultural Fertilizer Research and Education Council (AFREC) officially began Jan. 1, 2008 (with a sunset date of Jan. 1, 2017). The council was originally established without a permanent funding mechanism however a one-time general fund allocation was provided to get the process started.

In 2009, the Minnesota Legislature established the funding mechanism for the current program by raising the Minnesota Department of Agriculture’s (MDA) fertilizer tonnage fee from 30 cents per ton sold to 70 cents per ton sold starting July 1, 2009. Each year, MDA announces a Request for Proposals (RFP) for projects using funds generated from fertilizer sales.

Legislative reports were submitted starting February 1, 2009 and recurring every two years. In 2015, First Special Session, Chap. 4, Art. 2, Sec. 10, language requiring the commissioner of agriculture to submit a report including the progress and outcome of funded projects as well as the sentiment of the council concerning the need for additional research funded through an industry checkoff fee was removed.

In 2017 Minn. Laws Chap. 88, Art. 2, Sec. 21, the Council's expiration date was amended to be June 20, 2020.

Membership:

As of February 2019, the Agricultural Fertilizer Research and Education Council (AFREC) consists of twelve members who are either farmers or provide agricultural professional services such as crop retailers or consultants. Members serve three year terms. 

Minnesota Independent Crop Consultant Association: Paul Groneberg, Chair

Minnesota Irrigators Association: Grant Anderson, Vice-chair

Minnesota Crop Production Retailers: Kevin Kruize, Secretary

Minnesota Farmers Union: Dan Benson, Treasurer

Minnesota Crop Production Retailers: Dan Froehlich

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation: Keith Allen

Minnesota Grain and Feed Association: Laura Lemke

Minnesota Soybean Growers Association: Steve Commerford

Minnesota Association of Wheat Growers: Mark Jossund

Potato Industry: Paul Gray

Sugar Beet Industry: Mark Bloomquist

Minnesota Corn Growers: Gary L. Prescher

Minnesota Farm Bureau Federation: Keith Allen

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 02/20/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image