Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Compensation Council

Also known as:
Minnesota State Compensation Council
Active dates:1983-
Function:

State law has established a Compensation Council to meet in the odd numbered years to make recommendations to the legislature regarding the salaries of judges and constitutional officers. The council also makes recommendations regarding salary ranges for heads of state and metropolitan agencies.

The council must report its recommendations to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate by April 1 in each odd-numbered year.

History:

The Compensation Council did not meet in 2011 or 2015.

Membership:

16 members (8 appointed by governor, 1 from each congressional district, of whom no more than four may belong to the same political party; the chief justice of the supreme court appoints 2 non-judges; the legislature appoints 6 members); per diem.

Each Compensation Council shall expire upon submission of the recommendations.

Chair: Thomas K. Berg (2017 -  )

Notes:

Appointments must be made by October 1 in even-numbered years. (Source: Annual compilation and statistical report: membership on state councils, boards and commissions, 1991.)

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/12/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image