Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Comprehensive Health Association Board of Directors

Also known as:
Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association
MCHA
MN Comprehensive Health Association Board of Directors
Active dates:1976 -
Function: Govern the activities of the Minnesota association that provides basic health insurance coverage to persons in Minnesota unable to obtain coverage through the open market.
History: The Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association (MCHA) was created in 1976 to serve individuals with pre-existing medical conditions who had been denied coverage in the commercial insurance market. MCHA is regulated by the Minnesota Department of Commerce and an eleven-member board of directors provides direction to MCHA. The executive staff manages the administration of the plan though MCHA's contract with Medica, for the day-to-day operations.

The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA) will require health insurance carriers to offer coverage to all individuals regardless of any pre-existing medical condition. With that population covered by the ACA, the Minnesota Legislature provided the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Commerce with the authority to develop and implement the phase-out and eventual termination of coverage provided by the MCHA (Laws of Minnesota 2013, chapter 9, section 15).

"As of Jan. 1, 2014, insurance companies can no longer deny applicants because of a pre-existing health condition. MCHA enrollees are now guaranteed coverage for the same premium as others in their age group. As a result, MCHA is no longer needed and ended enrollee coverage on December 31, 2014." (MCHA website, June 2015)
Related to:
Department of Commerce
Membership: As of 2013, there are eleven members as follows: six directors selected by contributing members, subject to approval by the commissioner, one of which must be a health actuary; five public directors selected by the commissioner, at least two of whom must be plan enrollees, two of whom are covered under an individual plan subject to assessment under section 62E.11 or group plan offered by an employer subject to assessment under section 62E.11, and one of whom must be a licensed insurance agent. At least two of the public directors must reside outside of the seven county metropolitan area.
Record last updated: 02/20/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image