Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Board of Continuing Legal Education

Also known as:
Minnesota State Board of Continuing Legal Education
Active dates:1975 -
Function:

The Board oversees the administration of the mandatory continuing legal education requirement for attorneys.

History:

Licensed attorneys in Minnesota are required to continue their education throughout their careers. The mandatory continuing legal education requirement was established by the Minnesota Supreme Court, which has the power to regulate the practice of law in Minnesota. The regulations are contained in the Rules of the Minnesota Board for Continuing Legal Education.

The Rules establish a State Board of Continuing Legal Education to administer the mandatory CLE system. The Board consists of twelve volunteer members appointed by the Court, plus a chair. The Board employs a permanent salaried staff to handle day to day administration. The staff consists of an Executive Director, a CLE Administrator and two staff members who handle CLE matters full-time.

Membership:

13 members, 3-year terms.

The Minnesota Supreme Court appoints the all-volunteer Board, which consists of twelve members and a chairperson. The membership of the Board includes three members of the public and one or more members who are district court judges. The remaining members are lawyers. At least six lawyer members are nominated by the Minnesota State Bar Association.

Record last updated: 02/07/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image