Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


County Screening Board

Also known as:
County Engineer Screening Board
Function: The board investigates and reviews the information submitted by each county relating to the mileage, in lane-miles, of the county state-aid highway system in the county, and the money needs of the county in order to apportion the county state-aid highway fund. On or before the first day of November of each year, the board submits its findings and recommendations in writing as to each county's lane-mileage and money needs to the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation.
Active dates:1959 -
History: The County Screening Board was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the board.
Membership: The board consistsof the following county engineers:

(1) two county engineers from the metropolitan highway construction district;

(2) one county engineer from each nonmetropolitan highway district; and

(3) one additional county engineer from each county with a population of 175,000 or more.
Agency heads: Commissioner of Transportation
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/26/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image