Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Criminal Justice Information Systems Review Board

Also known as:
Policy and Review Board for a Statewide Criminal Justice Information System (Exec. order 61, but not presented formally)
Active dates:1973-
Function: Short-term review board: recommend composition of a permanent board; organize staff from personnel presently responsible for development and operation of the MINCIS and REJIS programs; recommend appointment of an executive director for such staff. Permanent board, when established: Plan and establish programs to implement a comprehensive integrated information system to serve all criminal justice agencies in Minnesota.
Preceded by:
MINCIS Steering Committee (see Criminal Information System Steering Committee)
REJIS Supervisory Board
History: Permanent board designated Justice Information Systems Advisory Council. The executive order establishing the temporary board (Executive order 61, Wendell Anderson, 20 July 1973) assigned to the Administration Department the responsibility for planning and budgeting relating to criminal justice information systems ad the board's sponsoring agency. These administrative functions (personnel, contracts, obtaining federal and state funds) were transferred to the Department of Finance later in 1973 (Executive order 72, Wendell Anderson, 14 December 1973).
Membership: Existing membership of the MINCIS Steering Committee and the REJIS Supervisory Board
Record last updated: 07/03/2012
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image