Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Board on Aging

Also known as:
Governor''s Citizens Council on Aging (1956-1975)
Active dates:1956-
Function:

The board works to ensure that older Minnesotans and their families are effectively served by state and local policies and programs, so they can age well and live well. The board does this through its three major roles: administrator, advisor, and advocate.

History:

This group was first convened by Governor Orville Freeman in 1956 as the Governor's Citizen's Council on Aging, and was established in statute in 1961. The group's named changed in 1975 to the Minnesota Board on Aging (see Laws of Minnesota 1975, chap. 271).

Today, the board addresses aging policy, information and assistance. It works closely with its Area Agencies on Aging (AAAs), which are regional organizations that provide services, supports and information for older adults and their families. Minnesota has seven AAAs across the state that are the local connections to older Minnesotans and the community support they need as they age.

Membership:

25 members (including at least one member from each congressional district); appointed by governor; per diem and expenses; members file with Ethical Practices Board.

Notes:

Name change ca. 1975-76.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 04/29/2020
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image