Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Education Telecommunications Council

Also known as:
METC
Function: Establish statewide distance learning plans, develop structure and policies for K-12, post-secondary, and library telecommunications, coordinate telecommunication networks, and establish grant priorities and evaluate proposals for instructional transformation through technology grants.
Active dates:1993-2004
History: The 1993 Minnesota Legislaure funded the development of a statewide telecommunications network to connect post-secondary education institutions around the state. They also established the Higher Education Telecommunications Council (HETC) to provide statewide leadership and vision for the new Learning Network.

In 1995, the HETC became the METC and the Learning Network was expanded to include K-12 education and public libraries. The METC Board of Directors consists of 25 members and includes representatives of K-12 education, higher education, public libraries, the Minnesota Legislature, and state agencies.

The following paragraphs are from "K-12 Telecommunications Access in Minnesota: History" (LB1044.84 K22 2008).
The Learning Network of Minnesota (LNM) was established in 1993 by the Minnesota Legislature to provide a statewide high-speed telecommunications highway for distance learning for higher education. In 1995, the higher education LNM was expanded to establish links to K-12 public education and public libraries. Using high-speed telecommunications lines, the LNM provides access and delivery of information resources to students and library patrons such as Internet access, distance learning opportunities through interactive television (ITV) and on-line learning, a transport system for the state to send and receive data electronically from K-12 schools and libraries, and access to MnLINK, the Minnesota Library Information Network.

The governance of the LNM was initially the responsibility of the Minnesota Education Telecommunications Council (METC). The METC was a multi-agency advisory board established in law and composed of 25 members. Membership on METC included representatives from both houses of the Legislature, K-12 public schools, public libraries, state agencies (Departments of Administration, Children, Families & Learning (now known as the Minnesota Department of Education), and the Minnesota Office of Higher Education Services), and higher education (University of Minnesota, Minnesota State Colleges and Universities, and the Private College Council).

The Council is set to expire on June 30, 2004.
Membership: 22 members (later expanded to 27 members). Three representatives of the University of Minnesota, three representatives from the board of trustees for Minnesota state colleges and universities, one representative of the higher education services office, one representative appointed by the private college council, eight representatives (one from each of the six higher education telecommunications regions), one representative from the Information Policy Office, one member from the Senate, one member from the House of Representatives, and three representatives of the libraries.
Record last updated: 02/13/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image