Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Deer Winter Survival Work Group

Also known as:
Emergency Deer Feeding Work Group
Active dates:1997-1998
Function: Develop recommendations on deer feeding and other deer management options to provide for management of deer and deer winter survival in this state, and recommend any statutory changes or funding necessary.

The work group shall report its recommendations back to the house and senate environment and natural resources committees, the house environment and natural resources finance committee, and the senate environment and agriculture budget division by January 15, 1998.
History: The work group that prepared the 1998 report consisted of the following individuals:
Joe Wood, Minnesota Deer Hunter's Association Executive Director
Dave Schad, DNR Forest Wildlife Program Leader
Dana Klos, Minnesota Deer Hunter's Association-Thief River Falls
Jim Breyen, DNR Regional Wildlife Supervisor-Bemidji
Randy Willie, Minnesota Deer Hunter's Association-Carlton
Jeff Lightfoot, DNR Regional Wildlife Supervisor-Grand Rapids

In addition, Jon Witt from Minnesota Bowhunters, Incorporated was involved in reviewing and commenting on work group activities even though no one from his organization was able to directly participate·in the work group process. The group met three times (September 30, November 5, and December 29) to prepare the report. Meetings were facilitated by Brian Stenquist from the DNR's Ecological Services Section.
(Paragraph from: "Report to the Minnesota State Legislature / Emergency Deer Feeding Work Group".
Advisory to:
House and Senate Environment and Natural Resources Committees
House Environment and Natural Resources Finance Committee
Senate Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
Membership: The section of wildlife of the Department of Natural Resources, representatives of the Minnesota Deer Hunters Association, and representatives of other groups or individuals interested in deer hunting and deer management in this state.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 11/19/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image