Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Agricultural Chemical Response Compensation Board

Also known as:
Agricultural Chemical Response & Reimbursement Account Board
ACRRA Board
Active dates:1989-
Function: Determines eligibility of and amount of reimbursement due applicants for reimbursement from the Agricultural Chemical Response Compensation Fund.
History: The Agricultural Chemical Response and Reimbursement Account (ACRRA) was established to provide financial assistance to cleanup agricultural chemical (pesticide and fertilizer) contamination by the 1989 Minnesota Ground Water Protection Act. Contamination may occur due to sudden incidents, such as fire or transportation accidents, or sites contaminated by agricultural chemicals over a long period of time. The program is funded through annual surcharges on Minnesota sales of pesticides and fertilizers and on applicator and dealer licenses.

The Agricultural Chemical Response & Reimbursement Account Board administers the ACRRA Fund, determining reimbursements or payments from the fund to eligible persons.

Reports annually to Legislative Water Commission (Minn. Stat. 18E.06).
Membership: As of 2012, 5 members (commissioners of agriculture and commerce and three private industry members consisting of one representative of agricultural chemical manufacturers and wholesalers, one representative of farmers, and one representative of dealers who sell the agricultural chemicals at retail.
Members must file with Ethical Practices Board.
Record last updated: 01/31/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image