Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Executive Council

Also known as:
State Executive Council
Active dates:1925-
Function: The council shall have and exercise the rights and powers and perform the duties now by law vested in or imposed upon the board of timber commissioners, the state board of deposit, the Minnesota state land commission, and the state board of relief (1925 Minn. Laws Chap. 426 Art. 2).

The council designates state depositories; approves mineral leases, extensions of timber permits, and sale and disposal of certain state lands; acts as a calamity board and may grant emergency relief.
Preceded by:
Board of Deposit
State Land Commission
Board of Timber Commissioners
History: The Executive Council was established by the legislature in 1925 (Laws 1925 Chap. 426 Art. 2). It originally consisted of the governor, attorney general, state auditor, state treasurer, and secretary of state. The lieutenant governor was added to the council in 1973 (Laws 1973 Chap. 394). The council appoints an executive secretary who also served as secretary of the Pardon Board and the Investment Board until 1959 (Laws 1959 Chap. 263 Sec. 13). The council assumed the functions of the Board of Timber Commissioners, the Board of Deposit, the State Land Commission, and the State Board of Relief. It was also responsible for issuing permits to prospect for ores on state-owned lands, a duty previously vested in the auditor, the treasurer, and the attorney general under the provisions of Laws 1921 Chap. 412. In addition, the council was given responsibility for entering into contracts related to the mining and disposing of iron ore in the state as assigned to the governor, attorney general, and auditor under the provisions of Laws 1917 Chap. 110.

In 1929, the legislature abolished the State Capitol Grounds Commission and transferred its duties to the Executive Council (Minn. Laws 1929 Chap. 124 Sec.1).

The council designates depositories for state funds and settles claims regarding federal land grants. It has emergency powers to take necessary measures to prevent the occurrence or spread of disaster and to grant relief to communities or individuals affected by a disaster in conformance with federal relief laws. In 1961 the council was given the additional responsibility of receiving and administering rural rehabilitation trust funds transferred to the state in accordance with the provisions of Public Law 81-499 (Laws 1961 Chap. 755). Other miscellaneous functions include cancellation or compromise of claims due the state, regulation of state timber business, approval of reforestation and drainage work, approval of acquisition of land for camping or parking areas, sale or exchange of lands with the federal government and between state government departments, approval of regulations for mineral leases, issuance of iron ore leases, approval of transfer of control of dams, and approval and consent for dam construction.
Membership: The Executive Council consists of the governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state auditor, and attorney general. The governor is chair.
Internet resource:
Record last updated: 01/11/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image