Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Food Safety Task Force

Also known as:
Food Safety Advisory Committee
Function: Advise Commissioner of Agriculture and Legislature on issues of food defense and food safety.
Active dates:1990 - 2003
History: A Food Safety Advisory Committee was established in 1990 to advise the Commissioner of Agriculture and the Legislature on food defense and safety issues. At that time, some members were mandated by statute and others were appointed by the governor.

The group changed from an "advisory committee" to a "task force" under Minn. Laws 2001, Chap. 161, Sec. 10. Membership and duties of the group remained the same.

In 2003, the task force was, with a number of other advisory groups, eliminated. However, the Commissioner and task force members believed the group's input was vital and so the Commissioner continued this group as a commissioner's task force under Chapter 15. The Committee appears to have been reinstated for 2004 and 2005 as the Minnesota Food Safety and Defense Task Force under Minnesota Statute 15.014.

In 2007, the Legislature reinstated the Task Force in statute, Chapter 28A.21, as a formal appointed body to advise the commissioner of agriculture and the legislature on food safety and defense issues.

Related to:
Minnesota Food Safety and Defense Task Force
Membership: 15 members
Record last updated: 08/02/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image