Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Agricultural Utilization Research Institute Advisory Board

Also known as:
AURI Advisory Board
Active dates:1987 -
Function: The Advisory Board was originallly formed to assist the Greater Minnesota Corporation in planning the Institute by providing advice on its mission, potential research programs, necessary physical facilities, and potential locations which would best advance the proposed mission of the Institute. Once planning for the Institute was completed, the advisory boad was to annually provide a list of priorities, suggested research and marketing studies that should be performed by the Institute.
History: On December 17, 1987 Terry Montgomery, acting president of the Greater Minnesota Corporation, announced the names of 26 individuals to be appointed to the Agriculture Utilization Research Institute Advisory Board. The Insitute was designated in the Greater Minnesota Act as the first of up to four regional research institutes to be established by the Greater Minnesota Corporation. The Institute sponsors applied research to develop new products and uses for Minnesota's agricultural commodities.
Membership: 26 members; appointed by AURI board of directors (see notebook for list of names). The advisory board consists of: the chair of the Minnesota House of Representatives Agricultural Committee; the chair of the Minnesota Senate Agricultural Committee; a representative from each of the ten largest agricultural-related businesses in the state as determined by the corporation; a member from each of the appropriate trade organizations representing producers of beef cattle, dairy, corn, soybeans, pork, wheat, turkey, barley, wild rice, edible beans, eggs, and potatoes; a member of the Farmers's Union; and a member of the Farm Bureau.
Record last updated: 02/06/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image