Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Governor's Advisory Council on Technology and Persons with Disabilities

Also known as:
Governor's Advisory Council on Technology for Persons with Disabilities
Function: Coordinates, supports, and advances technology uses for persons with disabilities through implementation and training, information dissemination, technical services, research and development, technology. (Source: Official communication from the office of the governor of the state of Minnesota, 30 June 1992.)
Active dates:1986-2004
History: 2007 Minn. Laws Chap. 133 Art. 2 Sec. 1 - A repeal of expired advisory groups - contained a repeal of the Governor's Advisory Council on Technology for People with Disabilities in Subd. 1.
Advisory to:
Membership: 15 members (representing the private sector, consumers, service agencies, third party funding sources and library systems, plus ex officio members representing state government agencies); appointed by governor; no compensation.
Record last updated: 02/20/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image