Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


MN Board of Grain Standards

Also known as:
Minnesota Board of Grain Standards
Function: This board shall have jurisdiction over all grain standards hereafter established in Minnesota. The board establishes standards for any grains in Minnesota not covered by U.S. Grain Standards along with rules necessary for enforcement.
Active dates:1961 - (board has gone dormant at times)
History: The 1961 legislation creating the Board of Grain Standards, abolished the Board of Grain Appeals (Sec. 27).
Membership: The board shall consist of the head of the grain inspection program of the department and two principal assistants selected by the commissioner for terms specified by the commissioner.
Notes: This board is dormant unless or until grains not covered by U.S. Standards become actively marketed. There are existing standards for 5 grains not covered by U.S. Standards.
Record last updated: 07/27/2012
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image