Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation

Also known as:
MAEF
Function: Promote academic excellence in Minnesota elementary and secondary schools (public and nonpublic) through public-private partnerships.
Active dates:1983 - 2014
History: The Board is the governing body for the Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation (MAEF). MAEF was established as a non-profit, public-private partnership to be the primary advocate for the promotion and recognition of academic excellence in Minnesota elementary students, schools, and communities. As a catalyst for advancing student success through high levels of school performance, MAEF programs challenge students to stretch themselves academically; support schools to learn and to produce results; and enables the public to support high expectations for school performance and student achievement.

First meeting of board was January 17, 1984.

The Minnesota Academic Excellence Foundation was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the foundation to be repealed and 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 286 Art. 3 Sec. 3 contained the repeal.
Membership: The 21 members of the board include the Commissioner of Education who shall serve as secretary, 12 members who represent various business groups, and eight members who represent various education groups. Members serve four-year terms and are responsible for securing the resources for the foundation operations and programs, including fund raising to gain private gifts and working with the Legislature to gain public support. Members also establish policies to guide the operations of the foundation and work cooperatively with the Minnesota Department of Education.
Notes: For more information, see LRL organization file.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 06/27/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image