Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Health Promotion and Wellness Council

Also known as:
Commissioner's Task Force on Health Promotion
Council on Health Promotion and Wellness
Advisory Task Force on Health Promotion and Wellness
Active dates:1981-1991 (?)
Function: 1981 Governor's council: Assist organizations, communities and neighborhoods in efforts to encourage individual, family, and community health promotion and wellness programs; sponsor informational, educational, or research projects related to health and wellness; examine laws, rules, or practices of state government that encourage or discourage health lifestyles, and recommend changes if necessary; promote health and wellness among state employees in Minnesota.
Preceded by:
Governor's Council on Health Promotion and Wellness
History: Governor's Council on Health Promotion and Wellness established by executive order in 1981. Health Promotion and Wellness Council established by statute in 1982. Made a task force (existence permissive) in 1983. A council was appointed, met, and completed its task during 1989 and 1990; final report dated January 1991. This council was then discontinued, although the statutory authority exists. (Table 3, 1992 Minn. Stat., refers to task force).

The Health Promotion and Wellness Council was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for the council to be repealed and 2014 Minn. Laws Chap. 192 Art. 4 Sec. 3 contained the repeal.
Membership: 15 members (having experience or interest in health promotion and wellness, including 1 member from each congressional district and 5 members representing community health service agencies); appointed by commissioner of health (statutory council/task force); expenses.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/21/2015
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image