Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Horticultural Society

Also known as:
MSHS
Minnesota State Horticultural Society
Active dates:1866-
Authority:
Established in 1866
Function: Promote the advancement of horticulture in Minnesota: disseminates garden and environmental information, maintains a library, publishes a magazine, among other activities.
History: The Minnesota State Horticultural Society was formed in 1866, as an association of fruit growers who took on the challenge of growing apples and other fruits in a northern climate. Two years later, the association became the Minnesota Horticultural Society to recognize the importance of all phases of horticulture development in rural and urban Minnesota. In 1873, the organization's name changed for the final time to the Minnesota State Horticultural Society when the Minnesota Legislature appropriated funds for the purpose of publication and distribution of annual reports (1873 Minn. Laws Chap. 36).

The society is considered a "semi-state" organization, that is, it has usually received some funding from the state since the 1873 appropriation. Since its organization, this nonprofit, educational organization has sponsored annual conventions, workshops, state fair activities, and awards for outstanding contributions to the field of horticulture. The society was active in the development of the University of Minnesota Horticultural Research Center in Excelsior, and the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum in Chaska.

1894 marked the birth of one of the longest continually published horticultural magazines in the country: Northern Gardener, formerly known as Minnesota Horticulturist.
Membership: Membership has grown from the original 22 to over 20,000 persons.

A Board of Directors comprised of an executive committee, at-large members and other representatives governs MSHS. The business is operated as a not-for-profit 501(c)(3). A Chief Executive Officer oversees the business operations and serves as liaison to the staff, board, and members (from MSHS' website).
Agency heads: 2015: Bob Newman,Chair, Board of Directors; Rose Eggert, Chief Executive Officer
Record last updated: 01/11/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image