Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Human Rights Department

Also known as:
Minnesota Department of Human Rights
Function:

The Minnesota Department of Human Rights (MDHR) is a neutral state agency that investigates charges of illegal discrimination, ensures that businesses seeking state contracts are in compliance with equal opportunity requirements, and strives to eliminate discrimination by educating Minnesotans about their rights and responsibilities under the state Human Rights Act.

Active dates:1967-
Preceded by:
Governor's Interracial Commission
Governor's Human Rights Commission
Governor's Commission on Status of Women
History:

Governor's Interracial Commission 1943 - 1967 (under another name for the years 1956-1967)

In 1956, when Minnesota enacted a Fair Employment Practices law, the commission's name changed to the Governor's Human Rights Commission (GHRC).

1955 Minn. Laws Chap. 516 s 1,6 established the State Fair Employment Practices Commission. 1961 Minn. Laws Subd. 3. changed the State Fair Employment Practices Commission to the State Commission Against Discrimination (SCAD). In 1967, the Department of Human Rights was established to succeed the State Commission Against Discrimination (expanding the scope of SCAD). Specific procedures for enforcement of Minnesota State Act Against Discrimination were established, including investigation, conciliation, public hearings, and appeal. The Department absorbed the duties of the Governor's Human Rights Commission, the Minneapolis Mayor's Council on Human Relations, and the Governor's Commission on the Status of Women, which had been created by Executive order in 1963.

Agency heads:

Commissioner; term, 4 years or pleasure of governor

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 11/14/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image