Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Human Services Department

Also known as:
DHS
Minnesota Department of Human Services
Function: The Minnesota Department of Human Services (DHS) helps people meet their basic needs so they can live in dignity and achieve their highest potential.

DHS programs include Medical Assistance (MA), General Assistance Medical Care (GAMC), MinnesotaCare, Minnesota Family Investment Program (Minnesota's version of the federal Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program), General Assistance (GA), child protection, child support enforcement, child welfare services, and services for people who are mentally ill, chemically dependent or have physical or developmental disabilities.

DHS also provides direct service through its regional offices for the deaf and hard of hearing; through State Operated Services (SOS), which provides direct care to people with disabilities; and through the Minnesota Sex Offender Program.
Active dates:1984 -
History: Since the late 1800s, DHS has served Minnesotans in need. From its beginning as the state Board of Correction and Charities in 1883, which evolved into the state Board of Control in 1901, the Minnesota Department of Social Security in 1939, the Department of Public Welfare in 1953, and finally to the Department of Human Services in 1983, it is here to help people make transitions in their lives and live as independently as possible. (history taken from the DHS website, 6/9/09)

The Public Welfare Department was created in 1953 when the three divisions of the Department of Social Security were split into two functionally aligned agencies. Employment and Security became a department on its own while Social Welfare and Public Institutions were combined to form the Department of Public Welfare (Laws 1953 c593). The name of the department remained the same until 1984 when it was incorporated into the state Medicaid agency and hospital system and became the Department of Human Services (Laws 1984 Chap. 654).
Agency heads: Commissioner term, 4 years or pleasure of governor: Leonard Levine, 1983-1986; Sandra Gardebring, 1986-1989; Ann Wynia, 1989-1990; Natalie Haas Steffen, 1991-1993; Maria Gomez, 1993-June 1996; John Petraborg (Acting Commissioner), 1996; David Doth, October 1996-January 1999; Michael O'Keefe, January 21, 1999-February 2002; Linda Anderson (Acting Commissioner), July 2002-2003; Kevin Goodno, January 2003-July 25, 2006; Cal Ludemann, 2006-January 3, 2011; Lucinda Jesson, January 2011-December 2015; Emily Johnson Piper, December 14, 2015-
Record last updated: 01/30/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image