Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Statewide Independent Living Council

Also known as:
Independent Living Advisory Council
MNSILC
Minnesota Statewide Independent Living Council
Authority:
P.L. 93-112 (Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Sec. 705)
P.L. 113-128 (Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)
Function: The Minnesota Statewide Independent Living Council (MNSILC) is a federally mandated council of community volunteers appointed by the governor. This council works collaboratively with the Centers for Independent Living (CILs) and coordinates activities with other entities in the state that provide services similar or complementary to independent living services.

The duties of MNSILC under authorization of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA 2014) include: jointly develop and sign the State Plan for Independent Living; monitor, review, and evaluate the implementation of the State Plan; as appropriate, coordinate activities with other entities in the state that provide services similar to or complementary to independent living services, such as entities that facilitate the provision of or provide long-term community-based services and supports; meet regularly and ensure that all Council meetings are open to the public and sufficient advance notice is provided; submit to the administrator such periodic reports as the administrator may reasonably request, and keep such records and afford access to such records as the administrator finds necessary to verify the information in such reports; hold hearings and forums the Council may determine to be necessary to carry out the duties of the Council.

MNSILC also has the following authorities: work with CILs to coordinate services with public and private entities in order to improve services provided to individuals with disabilities; conduct resource development activities to support the activities described in the plan or to support the provision of independent living services by CILs; perform other functions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter and comparable to other functions described in this subsection, as the Council determines to be appropriate.

The Statewide Independent Living Council collaborates with the Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED) Vocational Rehabilitation Services Branch and State Services for the Blind on how Independent Living services in Minnesota can be delivered so that the goals of persons with disabilities for living and working in community are achieved.
Active dates:1973 -
History: The Minnesota Statewide Independent Living Council (MNSILC) was established exclusively to fulfill the applicable provisions of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 as amended.

The Statewide Independent Living Council was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the council.

The MNSILC is currently advisory to the Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED). But because MNSILC predates the formation of DEED in its current form (2003 - ), the Council has been advisory to various other state agencies during its lifetime. From 1985 to 1994 it was advisory to the Jobs and Training Department.
Membership: 21 members (17 voting members).

The council is made up of consumers and professionals appointed by the Governor. The council members work jointly with State Services for the Blind and Vocational Rehabilitation Services, both of which are branches of DEED.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 06/05/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image