Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Governor's Interagency Coordinating Council on Early Childhood Intervention

Also known as:
State Interagency Coordinating Council
Interagency Coordinating Council on Early Childhood Intervention
Function: Promotes interagency collaboration in the development of Minnesota's comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary system of early intervention services for young children (under age five) with disabilities and their families. Advises and assists the Minnesota Department of Education and recommends policies to the governor, legislature, the State Agency Committee, and the Minnesota departments of Health and Human Services. (Source: Official communication from the office of the governor of the state of Minnesota, 21 September 1992)
Active dates:1987 -
History: The Interagency Coordinating Council on Early Childhood Intervention was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the council.
Advisory to:
Membership: An interagency coordinating council of at least 17, but not more than 25 members is established, in compliance with the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA 2004) and M.S. 125A.28.
The members must be appointed by the governor.
Council members shall elect the council chair. The representative of the commissioner may not serve as the chair. The council must be composed of at least five parents, including persons of color, of children with disabilities under age 12, including at least three parents of a child with a disability under age seven; five representatives of public or private providers of services for children with disabilities under age five, including a special education director, county social service director, local Head Start director, and a community health services or public health nursing administrator; one member of the senate; one member of the house of representatives; one representative of teacher preparation programs in early childhood-special education or other preparation programs in early childhood intervention; at least one representative of advocacy organizations for children with disabilities under age five; one physician who cares for young children with special health care needs; one representative each from the commissioners of commerce, education, health, human services and economic security; one representative of the agency who deals with child care; and a representative from Indian health services or a tribal council.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/08/2016
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image