Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Intergovernmental Information Systems Advisory Council

Also known as:
IISAC
Function: Assist commissioner of administration in development and updating of intergovernmental information systems master plan; recommends policies and procedures governing collections, security, and confidentiality of data; review and comment on applications for information systems and computer systems involving intergovernmental funding; liaison with local government. Also, develop recommendations to commissioner of revenue concerning gathering and reporting of certain data collected from local units of government. Produce fiscal information and foster efficient use of resources.
Active dates:1971- 2000
Preceded by:
h
History: Created in 1971. Functions added (1971 Minn. Laws Sp. Session Chap. 31 Art. 27 Sec. 1) 1971 council terminated; new council established, 25 members appointed by governor (1974 Minn. Laws Chap. 494 Sec. 1) Name changed to Intergovernmental Information Systems Advisory Council (1975 Minn. Laws Chap. 271 Subd. 13) Deleted provision that council members serve without compensation (1975 Minn. Laws Chap. 315 Sec. 4)
Membership: Membership changed: 14 appointed or elected officials of local government, 7 representatives of state agencies, 4 selected from community at large; expiration date extended to 30 June 1988 per Minn. Stat. 15.059 (1983 Minn. Laws Chap. 260 Sec. 11 Subd. 3b).

Expiration date extended to 30 June 1993 (1988 Minn. Laws Chap. 613 Sec. 12); 25 members (2 each from counties outside of metropolitan area, cities of the first class, municipalities of the second and third class outside the metropolitan area, municipalities of the second and third class within the metropolitan area; municipality of the fourth class; 1 each from Metropolitan Council, an outstate regional body, counties in the metropolitan area higher education coordinating board, cities of the first class, school districts in the metropolitan area, school districts outside the metropolitan area, legislative auditor, department of administration, department of education, department of revenue, state auditor, planning agency, human services department; 4 at-large); appointed by commissioner of administration; four-year terms; membership governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059.
Record last updated: 08/10/2012
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image