Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Judicial Standards Board

Also known as:
Minnesota Board on Judicial Standards
Function: The board investigates allegations of misconduct by Minnesota judges and referees and recommends judicial discipline to the Supreme Court, including censure, suspension, retirement or removal of judges, and also educates the judiciary and the public on the role of the Board on Judicial Standards and on the Code of Judicial Conduct.
Active dates:1971-
Preceded by:
Judicial Standards Commission [name change]
History: Minn. Stat. 490A.01 states that the board (as established in 2006 Minn. Laws Chap. 271 Art. 11 Sec. 44) is a continuation of the board established by Laws 1971, chapter 909, sections 1 and 2, as amended.
Membership: The board has 10 members; one judge of the Court of Appeals, three trial judges, two lawyers who have practiced law in the state for at least 10 years, and four citizens who are not judges, retired judges, or lawyers. All members are appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Members' terms are for four years and may be extended for an additional four years.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 01/30/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image