Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped Advisory Committee

Also known as:
MN Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped Advisory Committee
Blind and Physically Handicapped Library Advisory Committee
Function: Advises the staff of the Minnesota Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped on long-range plans and library services.
Active dates:1989-2007
History: Effective September 1, 2007, the Minnesota Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped is renamed the Minnesota Braille and Talking Book Library (MBTBL). The library's name had not changed since it was established in 1933. In 2005, the Minnesota Legislature passed a law requiring state agencies to remove archaic or outdated language referring to people with certain disabilities. The statute identifies the term "handicapped" as an outdated term requiring the library to change its name.

The library's advisory committee suggested two possible names: the Minnesota Library for the Blind and Print Disabled, or the Minnesota Braille and Talking Book Library. Library patrons were allowed to vote on the two names or offer an alternative. 597 patrons voted and overwhelmingly selected Minnesota Braille and Talking Book Library as the revised library name.

Despite the name change, the Minnesota Braille and Talking Book Library mission remains the same, said MBTBL Library Program Director Catherine Durivage. The library staff will continue to provide library services to people who cannot read standard print material due to a visual or physical disability. (information from Radio Talking Book: Radio News, September 2007)
Advisory to:
Membership: 5 members (people who use the Minnesota Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped); appointed by commissioner of education; per diem and expenses.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 10/23/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image