Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Library Planning Task Force

Also known as:
Minnesota Library Planning Task Force
Function: Provide to all people in Minnesota access to a wide array of high quality library services and global information resources in a range of formats whenever, wherever, and however the information services are needed (from Library Planning Task Force Vision Statement). Review plans for proposed library project in Minnesota.
Active dates:1994 - June 30, 2001
History: The Minnesota Library Planning Task Force was established by the Minnesota Legislature in 1994 to help libraries take advantage of computer and telecommunication technologies. The Task Force was composed of both librarians and knowledgeable people from other professions. The Task Force accomplished the following:

- Developed a vision of and plans for coordinated use of electronic library and information services which led to the establishment of the Minnesota Library Information Network (MnLINK).

- Reviewed plans for proposed library projects using state funds. During its tenure, the Task Force reviewed 14 proposed library construction or renovation projects.

The 1995 Minnesota Legislature requested a review of funding sources in the light of the state's growing interest in strategically addressing information technology development. In August 1996, the Library Planning Task Force completed the "Sources of Library Funding Report Final Report" outlining recommendations on the structures of library funding in Minnesota (see link below under Reports).

1996 Minn. Laws Chap. 395 Sec. 14 led to a size and composition change.
Sunset amendment 1999 Laws, Chapter 214, article 1, section 2, subdivision 9: "the library planning task force shall expire on June 30, 2001."
Membership: See Agency notebooks for a history of members from 1994-2001.
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/08/2013
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image