Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > > >

Party Control of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1951-present

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library

Party codes (see also notes at end of historical data):

C=Conservative L=Liberal
R=Republican DFL=Democratic-Farmer-Labor
IR=Independent Republican Ind.=Independent
  iR=independent Republican

Compiled from: Minnesota legislative manuals and other sources, including previous library compilations and several histories of Minnesota.

In 1913, Minnesota legislators began to be elected on nonpartisan ballots (1913 Minn. Laws Chap. 389). Legislators ran and caucused as "Liberals" or "Conservatives" (roughly equivalent in most years to Democratic-Farmer-Labor and Republican, respectively. A 1973 Law change brought back party designation elections beginning with the House in 1974 and the Senate in 1976 (1973 Minn. Laws Chapter 3 section 1; first numbered Minnesota Statute 202.03; renumbered Minnesota Statute 204B.36, subdivision 2).

Between November 15, 1975 and September 23, 1995, Minnesota Republicans ran under the party name Independent Republican.

While efforts have been made to verify this information in more than one source, the library cannot guarantee the accuracy of sources; errors are possible. Please report any errors to the library staff.

View Senate

Other: 0 (1971) L/DFL: 65 (1971) C/R/IR/iR: 70 (1971) Other: 0 (1973) L/DFL: 77 (1973) C/R/IR/iR: 57 (1973) Other: 0 (1975) L/DFL: 104 (1975) C/R/IR/iR: 30 (1975) Other: 0 (1976) L/DFL: 103 (1976) C/R/IR/iR: 31 (1976) Other: 0 (1977) L/DFL: 104 (1977) C/R/IR/iR: 30 (1977) Other: 0 (1979) L/DFL: 67 (1979) C/R/IR/iR: 67 (1979) Other: 0 (1981) L/DFL: 70 (1981) C/R/IR/iR: 64 (1981) Other: 0 (1983) L/DFL: 77 (1983) C/R/IR/iR: 57 (1983) Other: 0 (1985) L/DFL: 65 (1985) C/R/IR/iR: 69 (1985) Other: 0 (1987) L/DFL: 83 (1987) C/R/IR/iR: 51 (1987) Other: 0 (1989) L/DFL: 81 (1989) C/R/IR/iR: 53 (1989) Other: 0 (1991) L/DFL: 80 (1991) C/R/IR/iR: 54 (1991) Other: 0 (1993) L/DFL: 86 (1993) C/R/IR/iR: 47 (1993) Other: 0 (1995) L/DFL: 71 (1995) C/R/IR/iR: 63 (1995) Other: 0 (1997) L/DFL: 70 (1997) C/R/IR/iR: 64 (1997) Other: 0 (1999) L/DFL: 63 (1999) C/R/IR/iR: 71 (1999) Other: 0 (2001) L/DFL: 65 (2001) C/R/IR/iR: 69 (2001) Other: 0 (2003) L/DFL: 52 (2003) C/R/IR/iR: 81 (2003) Other: 0 (2004) L/DFL: 53 (2004) C/R/IR/iR: 81 (2004) Other: 0 (2005) L/DFL: 66 (2005) C/R/IR/iR: 68 (2005) Other: 0 (2006) L/DFL: 66 (2006) C/R/IR/iR: 68 (2006) Other: 0 (2007) L/DFL: 85 (2007) C/R/IR/iR: 49 (2007) Other: 0 (2008) L/DFL: 85 (2008) C/R/IR/iR: 49 (2008) Other: 0 (2009) L/DFL: 87 (2009) C/R/IR/iR: 47 (2009) Other: 0 (2010) L/DFL: 87 (2010) C/R/IR/iR: 47 (2010) Other: 0 (2011) L/DFL: 62 (2011) C/R/IR/iR: 72 (2011) Other: 0 (2012) L/DFL: 62 (2012) C/R/IR/iR: 72 (2012) Other: 0 (2013) L/DFL: 72 (2013) C/R/IR/iR: 60 (2013) Other: 0 (2014) L/DFL: 73 (2014) C/R/IR/iR: 61 (2014) Other: 0 (2015) L/DFL: 62 (2015) C/R/IR/iR: 72 (2015) Other: 0 (2016) L/DFL: 61 (2016) C/R/IR/iR: 73 (2016) Other: 0 (2017) L/DFL: 57 (2017) C/R/IR/iR: 76 (2017) Other: 0 (2018) L/DFL: 57 (2018) C/R/IR/iR: 77 (2018) Other: 0 (2019) L/DFL: 75 (2019) C/R/IR/iR: 59 (2019)
Effective Date Event Note Total C/R/IR/iR L/DFL Other Margin
3/19/2019 Special election Nathan Nelson (R, 11B) won a special election. He has not been sworn in yet.   134 59 75 0 16
2/12/2019 Resignation Rep. Jason Rarick (R, 11B) resigned effective February 12, 2019 in order to take the Senate District 11 seat he won in a special election on February 5, 2019.   133 58 75 0 17
1/8/2019 Convenes Four Republican members have established the New House Republican Caucus.   134 59 75 0 16
12/10/2018 Resignation Rep. Jeff Howe (R, 13A) resigned effective December 10, 2018 in order to take the Senate District 13 seat he won in a special election on November 6, 2018.   130 75 55 0 20
9/5/2018 Resignation Rep. Paul Rosenthal (DFL, 49B) resigned effective September 5, 2018.   131 76 55 0 21
7/2/2018 Resignation Rep. Joyce Peppin (R, 34A) resigned effective July 2, 2018.   132 76 56 0 20
4/20/2018 Resignation Rep. Paul Thissen (DFL, 61B) resigned effective April 20, 2018. He was appointed to the Minnesota Supreme Court.   133 77 56 0 21
2/20/2018 Special election Jeremy Munson (R) won the special election for the House District 23B seat on February 12, 2018. He was sworn in on February 20, 2018.   134 77 57 0 20
2/20/2018 Convenes   134 77 57 0 20
11/30/2017 Resignation Rep. Tony Cornish (R, 23B) resigned effective November 30, 2017.   133 76 57 0 19
2/21/2017 Special election Anne Neu (R) won the special election for the House District 32B seat on February 14, 2017. She was sworn in on February 21, 2017.   134 77 57 0 20
1/3/2017 Convenes When the House convened on January 3, 2017, there were 133 members. A special election was held on February 14, 2017 in District 32B.   133 76 57 0 19
3/8/2016 Convenes   134 73 61 0 12
2/9/2016 Special election Chad Anderson (R) won the special election for a House seat in District 50B. He was sworn in on February 17, 2016.   134 73 61 0 12
12/15/2015 Resignation Rep. Ann Lenczewski (DFL, 50B) resigned to take a job in the private sector.   133 72 61 0 11
12/8/2015 Special election Rob Ecklund (DFL) won the special election for a House seat in District 3A. He was sworn in on December 17, 2015.   134 72 62 0 10
11/3/2015 Special election Peggy Flanagan (DFL) won the special election for a House seat in District 46A. She was sworn in on November 9, 2015.   133 72 61 0 11
8/8/2015 Death Rep. David Dill (DFL, 3A) died of cancer.   132 72 60 0 12
7/1/2015 Resignation Rep. Ryan Winkler (DFL, 46A) resigned to move with his family to Brussels.   133 72 61 0 11
1/6/2015 Convenes   134 72 62 0 10
11/4/2014 Election   134 72 62 0 10
2/25/2014 Convenes   134 61 73 0 12
2/12/2013 Special election Tama Theis (R) won the special election in District 14A and Clark Johnson (DFL) won the special election in District 19A.   134 61 73 0 12
1/8/2013 Convenes Rep. Terry Morrow (DFL, 19A) and Rep. Steve Gottwalt (R, 14A) were elected to serve in the 88th Legislature but both resigned before it began.   132 60 72 0 12
4/17/2012 Resignation Rep. Lyle Koenen (DFL) won the special election for a Senate seat in District 20 on April 1, 2012. He resigned on April 17, 2012.   133 72 61 0 11
1/24/2012 Convenes   134 72 62 0 10
1/10/2012 Special election Susan Allen (DFL) won a special election in District 61B.   134 72 62 0 10
10/25/2011 Resignation Rep. Jeff Hayden (DFL, 61B) resigned effective October 25, 2011 in order to take the Senate District 61 seat he won in a special election on October 18, 2011.   133 72 61 0 11
2/22/2011 Special election Carly Melin (DFL) won a special election in District 5B.   134 72 62 0 10
1/13/2011 Resignation Rep. Tony Sertich (DFL) from 5B resigned to become the Commissioner of the Minnesota Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board.   133 72 61 0 11
1/4/2011 Convenes   134 72 62 0 10
2/4/2010 Convenes   134 47 87 0 40
1/6/2009 Convenes   134 47 87 0 40
2/12/2008 Convenes   134 49 85 0 36
12/1/2007 Party change Rep. Mark Olson (16B) changes from Republican to independent Republican. a  134 49 85 0 36
8/7/2007 Special election Steve Drazkowski (R) won a special election in District 28B.   134 49 85 0 36
7/17/2007 Resignation Rep. Steve Sviggum (R) resigned from District 28B to become Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry.   133 48 85 0 37
1/3/2007 Convenes   134 49 85 0 36
6/21/2006 Resignation Rep. Ron Abrams (R) from 43B resigns after being appointed to judgeship   133 67 66 0 1
3/1/2006 Convenes   134 68 66 0 2
12/27/2005 Special election Larry Haws (DFL) from 15B   134 68 66 0 2
12/12/2005 Resignation Joe Opatz resigned to become interim president of Central Lakes College.   133 68 65 0 3
1/4/2005 Convenes   134 68 66 0 2
8/31/2004 Resignation Rep. Alice Seagren (R) from 41B was appointed to be the Education Commissioner, no special election   129 77 52 0 25
8/31/2004 Resignation Rep. Tom Pugh (DFL) from 39A was appointed to the Public Utilities Commission, no special election   130 78 52 0 26
7/21/2004 Resignation Rep. Eric Lipman (R) from 56A resigned to become the state sex-offender policy coordinator, no special election   131 78 53 0 25
7/21/2004 Resignation Rep. Chris Gerlach (R) from 37A was elected to the Senate in a special election, no special election for his House seat   132 79 53 0 26
6/30/2004 Resignation Rep. Doug Stang (R) from 14B resigned to become assistant Health Department commissioner, no special election   133 80 53 0 27
2/2/2004 Convenes   134 81 53 0 28
12/30/2003 Special election Scott Newman (R) from 18A   134 81 53 0 28
11/24/2003 Resignation Rep. Tony Kielkucki (R) from 18A   133 80 53 0 27
2/25/2003 Special election Kurt Zellers (R) from 32B   134 81 53 0 28
2/11/2003 Special election Rebecca Otto (DFL) from 52B   133 80 53 0 27
2/3/2003 Special election Duke Powell (R) elected from 40A   132 80 52 0 28
1/30/2003 Resignation Rep. Rich Stanek (R) resigned from 32B; appointed Commissioner of Public Safety   131 79 52 0 27
1/17/2003 Resignation Rep. Mark Holsten (R) resigned from 52B; appointed Deputy Commissioner of Natural Resources   132 80 52 0 28
1/7/2003 Convenes   133 81 52 0 29
11/15/2002 Resignation Rep. Dan McElroy (R) resigned from 40A, appointed Commissioner of Finance   132 69 63 0 6
8/2/2002 Resignation Rep. James Clark (R) resigned from 23A   133 70 63 0 7
3/4/2002 Special election John Jordan (R) elected from 47A   134 71 63 0 8
1/30/2002 Death Rep. Darlene Luther (DFL, 47A)   133 70 63 0 7
11/6/2001 Special election Greg Blaine (R) elected from 12B   134 70 64 0 6
8/5/2001 Resignation Rep. Stephen Wenzel (DFL, 12B) to become state director of rural development for the US Dept of Agriculture   133 69 64 0 5
1/3/2001 Convenes   134 69 65 0 4
11/2/1999 Special election Dale Swapinski (DFL, 7A)   134 70 63 1 7
7/11/1999 Death Rep. Willard Munger (DFL, 7A)   133 70 62 1 8
5/18/1999 Party change Rep. Doug Reuter (28A) changes from R to Ind.   134 70 63 1 7
1/5/1999 Convenes   134 71 63 0 8
1/27/1998 Special election Ray Vandeveer (R) elected from 51B   134 64 70 0 6
1/20/1998 Special election James Clark (R) elected from 23A   133 63 70 0 7
1/6/1998 Special election Sondra Erickson (R) elected from 17A   132 62 70 0 8
12/22/1997 Death Rep. Barb Vickerman (R, 23A)   131 61 70 0 9
12/19/1997 Resignation Rep. Doug Swenson (R, 51B) appointed to 10th District Court   132 62 70 0 8
12/6/1997 Resignation Rep. LeRoy Koppendrayer (R, 17A) appointed to Public Utilities Commission   133 63 70 0 7
11/4/1997 Special election Mary Ellen Otremba (DFL) elected from 11B   134 64 70 0 6
9/4/1997 Death Rep. Ken Otremba (DFL, 11B)   133 64 69 0 5
1/7/1997 Convenes   134 64 70 0 6
10/15/1996 Death Rep. Jim Rice (DFL, 58A)   133 65 68 0 3
8/1/1995 Special election Bob Gunther (IR) elected from 26A   134 65 69 0 4
7/11/1995 Special election Skip Carlson (IR) elected from 52A   133 64 69 0 5
7/1/1995 Resignation Rep. Gene Hugoson (IR, 26A) appointed Minnesota commissioner of agriculture   132 63 69 0 6
6/18/1995 Resignation Rep. Wayne Simoneau (DFL, 52A) appointed Minnesota commissioner of employee relations   133 64 69 0 5
4/4/1995 Special election Eldon Warkentin (IR) elected from 49B   134 64 70 0 6
3/7/1995 Special election Richard Stanek (IR) elected from 33B   133 63 70 0 7
2/21/1995 Resignation Rep. Joel Jacobs (DFL, 49B) appointed to Public Utilities Commission   132 62 70 0 8
2/13/1995 Resignation Rep. Warren Limmer (IR, 33B) resigned effective February 13, 1995 in order to take the Senate District 33 seat he won in a special election on February 2, 1995.   133 62 71 0 9
1/3/1995 Convenes   134 63 71 0 8
2/8/1994 Special election Tom Van Engen (IR) elected from 15A   134 50 84 0 34
1/11/1994 Special election Kevin Knight (IR) elected from 40B   134 49 85 0 36
1/1994 Resignation Rep. Alan Welle (DFL, 15A), related to "phonegate" (abuse of telephone privileges)   133 49 84 0 35
12/1993 Resignation Rep. Kathleen Blatz (IR, 40B) appointed district judge   133 48 85 0 37
7/13/1993 Special election Tim Finseth (IR) elected from 1B   134 49 85 0 36
5/1993 Resignation Rep. Wally Sparby (DFL, 1B) appointed head of state Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Services office   133 48 85 0 37
1/12/1993 Special election Jim Rhodes (IR) elected from 44B   134 48 86 0 38
1/5/1993 Convenes   133 47 86 0 39
12/14/1992 Resignation Rep. Gloria Segal (DFL, 44B), in ill health   133 47 86 0 39
11/3/1992 Election   134 47 87 0 40
7/1992 Party change Rep. Bob Anderson (IR, 10B) changes to DFL   132 53 79 0 26
5/11/1992 Resignation Rep. Terry Dempsey (IR, 23A) appointed district judge; no special election   132 54 78 0 24
5/7/1992 Resignation Rep. Sally Olsen (IR, 44A) appointed to Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals; no special election   133 55 78 0 23
12/17/1991 Special election Rich Krambeer (IR) elected from 47A   134 56 78 0 22
11/1/1991 Resignation Rep. Linda Scheid (DFL, 47A) took another job   133 55 78 0 23
2/12/1991 Special election Gregory Davids (IR) elected from 32B   134 55 79 0 24
2/5/1991 Special election Phil Heir (IR) elected from 50B   133 54 79 0 25
1/8/1991 Convenes   134 54 80 0 26
1/1991 Resignation Rep. Joe Quinn (DFL, 50B) appointed district judge   132 53 79 0 26
1/1991 Resignation Rep. Elton Redalen (IR, 32B) appointed Minnesota commissioner of agriculture   133 53 80 0 27
8/13/1990 Resignation Rep. Tony Bennett (IR, 53A) appointed U.S. marshal; no special election   132 53 79 0 26
3/13/1990 Resignation Rep. Jeff Conway (DFL, 30B), charged with felony; no special election   133 54 79 0 25
11/7/1989 Special election Alice Hausman (DFL) elected from 63B   134 54 80 0 26
9/1/1989 Resignation Rep. Ann Wynia (DFL, 63B) becomes Minnesota commissioner of human services   133 54 79 0 25
2/4/1989 Special election Linda Runbeck (IR) elected from 52A   134 54 80 0 26
1/4/1989 Resignation Rep. Gordon Voss (DFL, 52A) becomes chief administrator of Metropolitan Waste Control Commission   133 53 80 0 27
1/3/1989 Convenes   134 53 81 0 28
9/7/1988 Resignation Rep. Dan Knuth (DFL, 52B) takes job at Waste Management Board; no special election   132 51 81 0 30
7/1988 Death Rep. John Rose (IR, 63A)   133 51 82 0 31
11/3/1987 Special election Andy Dawkins (DFL) elected from 65A   134 52 82 0 30
11/3/1987 Special election Dale DeRaad (IR) elected from 30B   133 52 81 0 29
9/1/1987 Resignation Rep. Jerry Schoenfeld (DFL, 30B) appointed director, Rural Development Board   132 51 81 0 30
5/20/1987 Resignation Rep. Fred Norton (DFL, 65A) appointed to Court of Appeals   133 51 82 0 31
1/6/1987 Convenes   134 51 83 0 32
12/22/1986 Special election Bernie Omann (IR) elected from 16A   133 68 65 0 3
11/19/1986 Death Rep. Ben Omann (IR, 16A)   133 68 65 0 3
1/5/1986 Resignation Rep. Carol Dyke (IR, 28A) resigned to move to South Dakota; no special election; Dyke was not re-elected in Nov. 1986 election   132 67 65 0 2
1/8/1985 Convenes   134 69 65 0 4
11/8/1983 Special election Ben Boo (IR) elected from 8B   134 58 76 0 18
9/12/1983 Resignation Rep. Tom Berkelman (DFL, 8B) took another job   133 57 76 0 19
1/4/1983 Convenes   134 57 77 0 20
7/15/1981 Special election Don Frerichs (IR) elected from 32B   134 64 70 0 6
6/1981 Resignation Rep. Don Friedrich (IR, 32B) appointed director of state Agriculture Stabilization and Conservation Service   133 64 69 0 5
1/6/1981 Convenes   134 64 70 0 6
6/1980 Resignation Rep. Leo Adams (DFL, 44B) appointed to Public Service Commission   133 66 67 0 1
1/17/1980 Special election Donna Peterson (DFL) elected from 60B   134 66 68 0 2
12/5/1979 Resignation Rep. Stanley Enebo (DFL, 60B) becomes associate director, PERA   133 66 67 0 1
6/19/1979 Special election Frank J. Rodriguez, Sr. (DFL) elected from 67A   134 66 68 0 2
5/18/1979 Unseating Rep. Robert Pavlak (IR, 67A) unseated by vote of the House on charges of unfair campaign practices   133 66 67 0 1
1/3/1979 Convenes Tie b  134 67 67 0 0
3/21/1978 Party change Rep. Glen Sherwood (DFL, 4B) changes to IR   134 35 99 0 64
12/10/1977 Special election Elton Redalen (IR) elected from 35A   134 34 100 0 66
11/4/1977 Resignation Rep. Neil Haugerud (DFL, 35A) appointed commissioner of Upper Mississippi River Basin Commission   133 33 100 0 67
9/27/1977 Special election Tony Onnen (IR) elected from 22B   134 33 101 0 68
8/1977 Party change Rep. Al Wieser (DFL) changes to IR   134 32 102 0 70
7/31/1977 Resignation Rep. Harold Dahl (DFL, 22B) appointed judge   133 32 101 0 69
3/15/1977 Special election Gaylin DenOuden (IR) elected from 21B   134 31 103 0 72
2/15/1977 Resignation Rep. A. O. Setzepfandt (DFL, 21B) elected from Senate 21   133 30 103 0 73
1/4/1977 Convenes   134 30 104 0 74
1/27/1976 Convenes   134 31 103 0 72
1/7/1975 Convenes   134 30 104 0 74
11/6/1973 Special election Frank Knoll (DFL) elected from 61A   134 56 78 0 22
11/6/1973 Special election Dick Kostohryz (DFL) elected from 50B   133 56 77 0 21
1/2/1973 Convenes   134 57 77 0 20
1973 Resignation Rep. Gary Flakne (R, 61A) becomes Hennepin County attorney   132 56 76 0 20
1973 Resignation Rep. John Boland (DFL) becomes chair of Metropolitan Council   133 57 76 0 19
5/4/1971 Special election Dick Lemke (DFL) elected from 2B   135 70 65 0 5
4/1/1971 Death Rep. Charlie Miller (DFL, 2B)   134 70 64 0 6
1/5/1971 Convenes   135 70 65 0 5
1/7/1969 Convenes   135 85 50 0 35
1/3/1967 Convenes   135 93 42 0 51
1/5/1965 Convenes   135 78 56 1 22
1/8/1963 Convenes   135 80 54 1 26
1/3/1961 Convenes   131 58 73 0 15
1/6/1959 Convenes   131 59 72 0 13
1/8/1957 Convenes   131 65 66 0 1
1/4/1955 Convenes   131 65 66 0 1
1/6/1953 Convenes   131 85 46 0 39
1/2/1951 Convenes   131 87 44 0 43

a Mark Olson was reelected as a Republican in the November 2006 election. However, on December 7, 2006 the Republican caucus suspended him. He then began calling himself an "independent" Republican in 2007. In early December 2007 the Republican members voted to expel him from their caucus.
b In 1979, the parties were evenly divided. An article from the January 8, 1979 Minneapolis Tribune described how the leadership of the Minnesota House would be handled: "Under an agreement tentatively approved late Sunday, the Independent-Republicans will elect the speaker of the House from their ranks. To balance his power, the DFL will get the chairmanship --and a one-vote majority -- of both the rules and tax committees; the DFL will also get the chairmanship of the appropriations committee."

Sources of data:

  • Legislative Directory (unofficial), 1957-1973 (Minnesota Railroads Association)
  • Membership directories, 1987-1989 (Minnesota House of Representatives)
  • Newspaper clippings, 1970s- (especially for mid-term changes)
  • House and Senate journals