Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > > >

Majority and Minority Leaders of the Minnesota House of Representatives, 1901-present

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library

Compiled from Minnesota legislative manuals and other sources, including previous library compilations and several histories of Minnesota. Where a name or party designation is not given in the list, it was not given authoritatively in the sources so far consulted. It may be available from other sources. While efforts have been made to verify this information in more than one source, the library cannot guarantee the accuracy of sources; errors are possible. Please report any errors to the library staff.

Abbreviations KEY:

A = Alliance, C = Conservative, D = Democrat, DFL = Democratic-Farmer-Labor, E = Extra Session, FL = Farmer-Labor, IR = Independent-Republican, L = Liberal, P = Populist, R = Republican, W = Whig

The position of Majority or Minority Leader, elected at the beginning of the odd year session, is usually held for the full biennium. Changes made during the biennium are noted.

YEAR MAJORITY LEADER MAJORITY LEADER PARTY MINORITY LEADER MINORITY LEADER PARTY
2019 Winkler, Ryan; Selected by House DFL caucus November 8, 2018. DFL Daudt, Kurt; Selected by House Republican caucus November 9, 2018. R
2017 Peppin, Joyce; Selected by House Republican caucus November 11, 2016. R Hortman, Melissa; Selected by the House DFL Caucus November 10, 2016. DFL
2015 Peppin, Joyce; Selected by House Republican caucus November 7, 2014. R Thissen, Paul; Selected by the House DFL Caucus November 6, 2014. DFL
2013 Murphy, Erin; Selected by House DFL caucus November 8, 2012. DFL Daudt, Kurt; Selected by the House Republican Caucus November 10, 2012. R
2011 Dean, Matt R Thissen, Paul DFL
2010 Sertich, Anthony "Tony" DFL Zellers, Kurt R
2009 Sertich, Anthony "Tony" DFL Zellers, Kurt
Elected as House minority leader on June 23, 2009.
Seifert, Marty resigned on June 24, 2009 to prepare campaign for governor.
R
2007 Sertich, Anthony "Tony" DFL Seifert, Marty R
2006 Paulsen, Erik R Kelliher, Margaret Anderson
Elected as minority leader on June 20, 2006.
Entenza, Matt resigned to focus on state attorney general campaign.
DFL
2005 Paulsen, Erik R Entenza, Matt DFL
2003 Paulsen, Erik R Entenza, Matt DFL
2001 Pawlenty, Tim R Pugh, Tom DFL
1999 Pawlenty, Tim R Pugh, Tom DFL
1997 Winter, Ted DFL Sviggum, Steve IR
1995 Carruthers, Phil DFL Sviggum, Steve IR
1994 Carruthers, Phil DFL Sviggum, Steve IR
1993 Anderson, Irvin N.; elected majority leader
March 25, 1993.
Elected speaker,
September 1993, by DFL caucus.
DFL Sviggum, Steve IR
1993 Welle, Allan;
resigned as majority leader, March 1993.
DFL Sviggum, Steve IR
1992 Welle, Allan DFL Dempsey, Terry IR
1991 Long, Dee; elected speaker
January 6, 1992.
DFL Dempsey, Terry IR
1989 Long, DFL Dee; elected
majority leader by DFL caucus.
DFL Schreiber, William R (H.?) IR
1989 Wynia, Ann; resigned
September 1, 1989, to become
commissioner of human services.
DFL Schreiber, William R (H.?) IR
1987 Vanasek, Robert E.; elected speaker
June 6 1987, effective July 1, 1987.
Wynia, Ann; elected
majority leader by DFL caucus.
DFL Schreiber, William R (H.?) IR
1985 Levi, Connie IR Norton, Fred DFL
1983 Eken, Willis R.;
resigned August 1984, no majority leader elected
to replace him. Harry Sieben, speaker,
appointed himself majority leader.
DFL Jennings, David M. R
1981 Eken, Willis R. DFL Sherwood, Glen;resigned Feb. 1982
to run for governor
Jennings, David M.; R
elected minority leader
by IR caucus, 1982
R
1980 Anderson, Irvin N. DFL Searle, Rodney N. R
1979 Not Applicable.
The House was evenly divided, 67-67 so the Majority and Minority designations did not exist.
Compromise: both parties assumed designated committee assignments;
Knickerbocker, Jerry (IR) and Anderson, Irvin N. (DFL) were the designated party caucus leaders.
  Not Applicable.
See note under Majority Leader heading.
 
1977 Anderson, Irvin N. DFL Savelkoul, Henry J. R
1975 Anderson, Irvin N. DFL Savelkoul, Henry J. R
1973 Anderson, Irvin N. DFL Dirlam, Aubrey W. R
1971 Lindstrom, Ernest A. R Sabo, Martin O.
(Martin Olav)
L
1969 Dirlam, Aubrey W. C Sabo, Martin O.
(Martin Olav)
L
1967E Dirlam, Aubrey W. C    
1967 Dirlam, Aubrey W. C Cina, Fred A. L
1966E Dirlam, Aubrey W. C    
1965 Dirlam, Aubrey W. C Cina, Fred A. L
1963 Dirlam, Aubrey W. C Cina, Fred A. L
1961E Cina, Fred A. L    
1961 Cina, Fred A L Duxbury, Lloyd L. C
1959E Cina, Fred A. L    
1959 Cina, Fred A. L Duxbury, Lloyd L. C
1958E Cina, Fred A. L    
1957E Cina, Fred A. L    
1957 Cina, Fred A. L Dirlam, Aubrey W. C
1955E Cina, Fred A. L    
1955 Cina, Fred A. L Hartle, John A. C
1953 Dunn, Roy E. C Cina, Fred A. L
1951 Dunn, Roy E. C Cina, Fred A. L
1949 Dunn, Roy E. C Chilgren, Edwin J. L
1947 Dunn, Roy E. C Prifrel, Joseph L L
1945 Dunn, Roy E. C Halsted, Charles L. L
1944E Dunn, Roy E. C    
1943 Dunn, Roy E. C    
1941 Dunn, Roy E. C    
1939 Dunn, Roy E. C    
1937E Eastvold, Carl J.      
1937 Eastvold, Carl J.; or Roy Dunn?
(lists disagree)
     
1936E Dunn, Roy E. C    
1935E Dunn, Roy E. C    
1935 Dunn, Roy E. C    
1933 McDonough, John J.; or Roy Dunn?
(lists disagree)
     
1931 Norton, Willis I.      
1929 Norton, Willis I.      
1927 Norton, Willis I.      
1925 Norton, Willis I.      
1923 Norton, Willis I.      
1921 Norton, Willis I.      
1919 Norton, Willis I.      
1917 Norton, Willis I.      
1915 Girling, Thomas H.      
1913 Nolan, William I.      
1911 MacKenzie, George A.
(George Allison)
     
1909 Rines, Henry      
1907 Rockne, Anton J.
(Anton Julius)
     
1905 Rockne, Anton J.
(Anton Julius)
     
1903 Wilson, George W.      
1901 Dunn, Winslow W. R