Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Higher Education Coordinating Board

Also known as:
HECB
Active dates:1975-1995
Function: The Board provides leadership in planning to meet the educational needs of residents beyond high school. The board administers state and federal higher education programs, including Minnesota's student financial programs.
History: The Minnesota Liaison and Facilities Commission for Higher Education was created in 1965 (Laws 1965 c890 s32). It was changed to the Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Commission in 1967 (Laws 1967 c615 s1) and finally in 1975, to the Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board (Laws 1975 c271 s3). The Board coordinates the state's public and private post-secondary educational institutions, administers student aid programs, recommends policies to the governor and legislature, and conducts research to determine educational needs beyond high school.

Complete history of name changes:
Minn. Laws 1965 c 809 s 32 subd 1 - Established the Minnesota Liaison and Facilities Commission for Higher Education.

Minn. Laws 1967 c 615 s 1 (H. F. No. 818) - Changed the name of the liaison and facilities commission for higher education to the Minnesota higher education coordinating commission.

Minn. Laws 1975 c 271 s 6 - Changed the Higher education coordinating commission to higher education coordinating board.

Minn. Laws 1995 c 212 art 3 s 9 - Abolished the higher education coordinating board and transferred certain duties; created the higher education services office and the higher education services council.

Minn. Laws 2005 c 107 - Changed the name from Higher Education Services Office (HESO) to Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Membership: 11 members (1 member from each congressional district, 3 at-large members, one of which is a student; appointed by the governor; senate confirmation required; 4-year terms; per diem; members file with Ethical Practices Board.

As of 1984, 11 members appointed by governor.
Agency heads: Executive Director: David Powers, 1989-1994
Notes: MHECB Gateway (bulletin board) -- 296-1832. Information about HECB agendas, phone numbers, board highlights, announcements & news. (Source: MHECB Report, May 1992)
Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 07/28/2017
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image