Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Caregiver Support and Respite Care Project Advisory Committee

Also known as:
Statewide Caregiver Support and Respite Care Project Advisory Committee
Active dates:1992 - 2014
Function:

An advisory committee shall be appointed to advise the caregiver support project on all aspects of the project including the development and implementation of the caregiver support and respite care services projects. The advisory committee shall review procedures and provide advice and technical assistance to the caregiver support project regarding the grant program established under Minn. Stat. 256B.0917 and others established for caregivers.

The work of the task force is divided into small task-oriented sub-groups. They include: research, recommendation of legislation, promotion of the project, the design of the public forum, interagency conferences, workshops and other localized contacts, development and dissemination of the project's materials and the definition of the resource center.

History:

Prior to this, there was a statewide resource center on caregiver support and respite care services established according to 1989 Minn. Laws Chap. 282 Art. 1 Sec. 2.

Advisory to:
Caregiver Support Project
Membership:

The advisory committee shall consist of not more than 16 people appointed by the commissioner and shall be comprised of representatives from public and private agencies, service providers, and consumers from all areas of the state. Members of the advisory committee shall not be compensated for service.

Notes:

The Library has minutes from the Caregiver Support Project Advisory Committee Meeting, 20 May 1993 (contains list of members present).

Record last updated: 02/21/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image