Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


Legislative Budget Office

Also known as:
LBO
Function:

The Legislative Budget Office (LBO) is established under control of the Legislative Budget Office Oversight Commission to provide the house of representatives and senate with nonpartisan, accurate, and timely information on the fiscal impact of proposed legislation, without regard to political factors.

Active dates:January 8, 2019-
History:

Planning for this new Legislative Budget Office is being informed by the LBO Transition Planning Task Force. The LBO's enabling legislation indicates the office will be formally established on January 8, 2019 to coincide with the first day of the 91st legislative session (2019-2020).

Membership:

The Legislative Budget Office Oversight Commission must appoint a director who may hire staff necessary to do the work of the office. The director serves a term of six years and may not be removed during a term except for cause.

Agency heads:

Director: Michelle Weber

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 10/10/2018
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image