Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] The Library is to receive all documents published by the state and considered to be of interest or value to the Library. The statute defines a document as "any publication issued by the state, constitutional officers, commissions, councils, bureaus, research centers, societies, task forces... or other agencies supported by state funds, or any publication prepared for the state by private individuals or organizations considered to be of interest or value to the library."

Reports to the Legislature - Minnesota Statutes, section 3.195

  • Subdivision 1 requires that one print copy and one electronic copy of reports be sent to the Legislative Reference Library. Subdivision 2 requires that items submitted to the Library contain "the information necessary to identify the document as required by section 3.302, subdivision 3a." This includes complete bibliographic information (author, title, publisher, date, place of publication). If the report is required by a specific law, the citation to the session law and section of statute must be included.