Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] They establish a presumption that government data are public and are accessible by the public for both inspection and copying unless there is federal law, a state statute, or a temporary classification of data that provides that certain data are not public. "Government data" means all data collected, created, received, maintained, or disseminated by any government entity regardless of its physical form, storage media, or conditions of use. "Government entity" means a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision.

Effective Date and Time of Laws - Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02

  • This statute states: "Each act, except one making appropriations, enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act... An appropriation act or an act having appropriation items enacted finally at any session of the legislature takes effect at the beginning of the first day of July next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act."

Environmental Impact Statements - Minnesota Rules, part 4410.2600, subp. 3 and Minnesota Rules, part 4410.2700, subp. 3

  • Draft EIS reports, with appendixes, shall be provided to the Legislative Reference Library.