Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minnesota Agencies

Information on Minnesota State Agencies, Boards, Task Forces, and Commissions

Compiled by the Minnesota Legislative Reference Library


State Advisory Council on Mental Health

Also known as:
Mental Health Advisory Council
Minnesota State Advisory Council on Mental Health
Active dates:1987 -
Function:

Advises the Minnesota governor, legislature, and state agency heads about policy, programs, and services affecting people with mental illness.

History:

The State Advisory Council on Mental Health was established in 1987. The Council is charged with making recommendations to the governor, Legislature and state departments on mental health policies, programs and services. By including representatives from all groups with an interest in the mental health system, the vision for the Council is to have a body that makes comprehensive recommendations by a consensus.

The Mental Health Advisory Council was reviewed by the Legislative Commission on Planning and Fiscal Policy (LCPFP) in 2013 as part of their biennial duty required by Minn. Stat. 3.885 Subd. 11. The LCPFP's 2013 Recommendations called for keeping the council.

Membership:

As of 2012, the 30 members include the assistant commissioner of mental health for the Department of Human Services, a representative of the Department of Human Services, responsible for the medical assistance program, one member from each of the four core mental health professional disciplines (psychiatry, psychology, social work, nursing); one representative from each of the following advocacy groups: Mental Health Association of MN, MN Alliance on Mental Illness, MH consumer/Survivor Network of MN, MN Mental Health Law Projects; providers of mental health services, consumers of mental health services, family members of persons with mental illnesses, legislators, social service agency directors, county commissioners, and other members reflecting a broad range of community interest as the United States Secretary of Health and Human Services may prescribe by regulation or as may be selected by the Governor.

4-year terms (as of 1992); 25 members (assistant commissioner of mental health; representative of the Department of Human Services responsible for the medical assistance program; 1 member each of four mental health disciplines; 1 representative form each of three specified advocacy groups; providers; consumers; family members of persons with mental illness; legislators; social service agency directors; county commissioners; and others as required by federal law); appointed by governor; terms governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059; compensation governed by Minn. Stat. 15.059, but no per diem. (1988?).

The council does not expire.

Note: The Legislative Reference Library may have additional reports on or by this group available through our catalog.
Record last updated: 03/14/2019
 

Additional print information on this group may be available in the Library's collection of agency notebooks. Please contact a librarian for assistance. The Minnesota Agencies database is a work in progress.

Agencies image